Academy Awards 1999

72nd Annual

Best Picture:
***American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Sixth Sense

Actor In A Leading Role:
Russell Crowe, The Insider
Richard Farnsworth, The Straight Story
Sean Penn, Sweet and Lowdown
***Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Denzel Washington, The Hurricane

Actress In A Leading Role:
Annette Bening, American Beauty
Janet McTeer, Tumbleweeds
Julianne Moore, The End of the Affair
Meryl Streep, Music of the Heart
***Hilary Swank, Boy's Don't Cry

Lasse Hallstrom, The Cider House Rules
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich
Michael Mann, The Insider
***Sam Mendes, American Beauty
M. Night Shyamalan, The Sixth Sense

Actor In A Supporting Role:
***Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Michael Clarke Duncan, The Green Mile
Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense

Actress In A Supporting Role:
Toni Collette, The Sixth Sense
***Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
Catherine Keener, Being John Malkovich
Samantha Morton, Sweet and Lowdown
Chloe Sevigny, Boy's Don't Cry

***American Beauty - Conrad L. Hall
The End of the Affair - Roger Pratt
The Insider - Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow - Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars - Robert Richardson

Screenplay (Original):
Magnolia - Paul Thomas Anderson
***American Beauty - Alan Ball
Being John Malkovich - Charlie Kaufman
Topsy-Turvy - Mike Leigh
The Sixth Sense - M. Night Shyamalan

Screenplay (Adaptation):
***The Cider House Rules - John Irving
Election - Jim Taylor and Alexander Payne
The Green Mile - Frank Darabont
The Insider - Eric Roth and Michael Mann
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Anthony Minghella

Documentary (Feature):
Buena Vista Social Club - Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg
Genghis Blues - Roko Belic and Adrian Belic
On The Ropes - Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen
***One Day in September - Arthur Cohn and Kevin MacDonald
Speaking in Strings - Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster

Documentary (Short Feature):
Eyewitness - Bert Van Bork
***King Gimp - Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford
The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo - Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack

Film Editing:
American Beauty - Tariq Anwar
The Cider House Rules - Lisa Zeno Churgin
The Insider - William Goldberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom
***The Matrix - Zach Staenberg
The Sixth Sense - Andrew Mondsheim

Set Decoration:
Anna and the King - Ian Whittaker
The Cider House Rules - Beth Rubino
Sleepy Hollow - Peter Young
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Bruno Cesari
***Topsy-Turvy - Eve Stewart and John Bush

Art Direction:
Anna and the King - Luciana Arrighi
The Cider House Rules - David Gropman
***Sleepy Hollow - Rick Heinrichs
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Roy Walker
Topsy-Turvy - Eve Stewart

Short Film (Animated):
Humdrum - Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts - Torill Kove
***The Old Man and the Sea - Alexandre Petrov
3 Misses - Paul Driessen
When the Day Breaks - Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

Short Film (Live Action):
Bror, Min Bror - Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Hersten
Killing Joe - Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax
Kleingeld - Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins
Major and Minor Miracles - Marcus Olsson
***My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York - Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel

Foreign Language Film:
***All About My Mother - Spain
Caravan - Nepal
East-West - France
Solomon and Gaenor - United Kingdom/Wales
Under the Sun - Sweden

Costume Design:
Sleepy Hollow - Colleen Atwood
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Ann Roth and Gary Jones
Titus - Milena Canonero
***Topsy-Turvy - Lindy Hemming

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Michele Burke and Mike Smithson
Bicentennial Man - Greg Cannom
Life - Rick Baker
***Topsy-Turvy - Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud

Sound Effects Editing:
Fight Club - Ren Klyce and Richard Hymmns
***The Matrix - Dane A. Davis
Star Wars: Episode I, The Phantom Menace - Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort

Visual Effects:
***The Matrix - John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum
Star Wars: Episode I, The Phantom Menace - John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman
Stuart Little - John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard

The Green Mile - Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
The Insider - Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
***The Matrix - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and David Lee
The Mummy - Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro

Original Score:
American Beauty - Thomas Newman
Angela's Ashes - John Williams
The Cider House Rules - Rachel Portman
***The Red Violin - John Corigliano
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Gabriel Yared

Original Song:
"Blame Canada," ~South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut - Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
"Music of My Heart" ~Music of the Heart - Diane Warren
"Save Me" ~Magnolia - Aimee Mann
"When She Loved Me" ~Toy Story 2 - Randy Newman
***"You'll Be in My Heart" ~Tarzan - Phil Collins

Special Awards:
The Irving Thalberg Award: Warren Beatty
Honorary Award: Andrzej Wajda (Polish Director)
Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Dr. Roderick T. Ryan